Loader
Seed Co International Limited (SCIL.bw)

Agricultural - Botswana Stock Exchange

Profile
Seed Co International Limited is one of the leading certified seed companies authorized to market seed varieties developed by itself, government and other associated seed breeders in its markets. From years of intensive investment in R&D, the Company is involved in the breeding, multiplication and distribution of mainly hybrid seed varieties.
Registered address

Plot 70713, Unit 1, Phakalane, P.O. Box 47143, Gaborone, Botswana

Contact number

+267 3911830


ISIN

BW 000000 2005

Fiscal Year End

March

Chief Executive

Morgan Nzwere

Chairman

David Edward Beaumont Long

Founded

2000

Listed

2018

Half Year Results

Previous Year Release

Full Year End
Full Year Results

Previous Year Release

Half Year End

270.00

Thebe 0.00 / 0.00%

270.00 - 270.00

0.00%

0.00%

Monday, 5th December 2022

15.2 million

Year on Year (BWP)

Monday, 5th December 2022  E.O.D.

Sales Thebe -
Value BWP 0.00
Volume 0
Market cap BWP 1,062,849,098
Shares issued 393,647,814

Financial statements ratios and analysis

P/E ratio 11.66
Div. yield 0.00%
EPS 1.80
P/B ratio 0.87
EV / EBITDA 6.26

US$ 88.5 million

Revenue for Year Ending March 2022
Revenue
Net Income

19.08%

EBITDA Margin for Year Ending March 2022
EBITDA Margin

Click on article text to open

Title Type Published
Seed Co International (BSE) anticipates lower EPS for the full half-year ended 30 September 2022CA, Earnings2022-11-21
Seed Co International (Botswana) - Results of AGM held on the 6th of September 2022CA2022-09-08
Seed Co International (Botswana) releases its 2022 Annual ReportCA, Earnings2022-08-18
Seed Co International (Botswana) - Notice of AGM to be held on the 6th of September 2022CA, AGM2022-08-12
Seed Co International (SCIL.bw) - Abridged Group Audited results FYE 31 March 2022CA, Earnings2022-07-01
Seed Co International (SCIL.bw) - Trading UpdateCA, Earnings2022-06-20
Seed Co International appoints Tineyi Chatiza as its Group Company SecretaryCA2022-02-08
Seed Co International - Daniel Jacquemond retires from the BoardCA2022-02-02
Seed Co International appoints Regis Fournier to the BoardCA2022-02-02
Seed Co International records strong H1 2022 sales volume growth due to early seed despatch to customers in Malawi and TanzaniaCA, Earnings2021-12-07
Seed Co International Limited (SCIL.bw) HY2022 financial results presentationCA, Earnings2021-12-01
Seed Co International Limited expects H1 2022 profit before tax from continuing operations to be about 10% to 15% lowerCA, Earnings2021-11-24
Seed Co International August 2021 Annual General Meeting Trading UpdateCA, Earnings2021-08-26
Seed Co International shareholders on the Botswana Share Register to be paid their dividend in USDCA2021-08-19
Seed Co International Limited notice of Special Business at the AGMCA, AGM, Share adjustments2021-08-12
Seed Co International Limited to hold its AGM on the 25th of August 2021CA, AGM2021-08-10
Seed Co International Limited (SCIL.bw) Circular to Shareholders on Scrip DividendCA, Dividends, Share adjustments2021-07-26
Seed Co International Limited releases its 2021 Annual reportCA, Earnings2021-07-15
Seed Co International Limited 2021 Full Year Results PresentationCA, Earnings2021-07-02
Seed Co International Limited declares a dividend of US0.97 cents per shareCA, Dividends2021-06-30
Seed Co International Limited | Release of FY2021 financial resultsCA, Earnings2021-06-30
Seed Co International Limited | Announcement on the Abandonment of Consolidation TransactionCA2021-06-16
Seed Co International Limited (BSE) FY 2021 Trading UpdateCA, Earnings2021-06-14
Seed Co International Limited Notice of Drag AlongCA, Status2021-03-04
Results of the Offer by Seed Co International Limited to Seed Co Limited shareholdersCA2021-03-04
Further Update on Irrevocable and Unconditional Acceptances regarding the Offer by Seed Co International Ltd to Seed Co Ltd shareholdersCA2021-02-25
Seed Co International Limited | Securing of Offer PublicationCA2021-02-02
Seed Co International Limited acquires a control block in Seed Co LimitedCA2021-01-26
Seed Co International Limited Results of Extraordinary General MeetingCA, AGM2021-01-06
Seed Co International Abridged Group Unaudited Results for the HY ended 30 September 2020CA, Earnings2020-12-15
Seed Co International PBT for the HY2020 will be about 275% to 295% better than the LBT for HY2019CA, Earnings2020-12-14
Seed Co International proposal to acquire the entire share capital of Seed Co Limited through an open market offerCA, Earnings, AGM2020-12-11
Statement by the Zimbabwe Stock Exchange Limited on the termination of listing of Seed Co International LimitedCA, Status2020-10-22
Statement by the Victoria Falls Stock Exchange Limited on the listing of Seed Co International LimitedCA, Status2020-10-22
Seed Co International Cautionary AnnouncementCA2020-09-01
Seed Co International Limited | Trading UpdateCA, Earnings2020-07-28
Seed Co International Limited | 2020 Annual Report: EBITDA up 59% to US$15.5mArticles, CA, Earnings2020-07-23
Seed Co International Limited | Notice of 20th Annual General MeetingCA, AGM2020-07-23
Seed Co International Limited | FY2020 financial resultsCA, Earnings2020-06-29
Seed Co International Limited | Full year Trading UpdateCA, Earnings2020-06-17
Seed Co International Limited appoints new directorCA2019-11-26
Seed Co International officially released four maize seed varieties in HY2020Articles, CA, Earnings2019-11-26
Seed Co International lists additional shares in terms of the Share Appreciation Rights SchemeCA2019-11-04
Seed Co International Limited has declared a dividend of 0.0033 USDCA, Dividends2019-08-23
Seed Co International Limited results of Annual General MeetingCA, AGM2019-08-23
Seed Co International: Notice applicable to only Zimbabwe domiciled shareholders of Seed Co International LimitedCA2019-08-23
Seed Co anticipates increased sales in 2019 due to drought and floods in East Africa, Malawi and MozambiqueArticles, CA, Analysis, Earnings2019-07-30
Seed Co International Limited is holding its Annual General Meeting (AGM)CA, AGM2019-07-22
Seed Co International Limited (Zimbabwe) is holding its Annual General Meeting (AGM)CA, AGM2019-07-22
Seed Co International Limited declares final dividend of USD0.0033 per shareCA, Dividends2019-06-14
Seed Co International Limited changes its financial year end to 31 MarchCA2019-06-13
Seed Co International Limited narrow loss gap by US$1.8 million in HY'19Analysis2018-12-05
Seed Co International now listed on the Botswana Stock ExchangeArticles2018-10-19
Seed Co's separate listing expected to provide exponential growthAnalysis2018-10-11

Click on document text to open

Type Year Period Description Published
Interim report2023(Q2)2023 Interim report for the second quarter2022-11-21
Presentation2022(Q2)2022 Presentation2022-10-12
Annual report20222022 Annual report2022-08-18
Abridged results20222022 Abridged results2022-07-01
Interim report2022(Q4)2022 Interim report for the fourth quarter2022-06-20
Interim report2022(HY)2022 Interim report for the half year2021-12-07
Presentation2022(HY)2022 Presentation for the half year2021-11-30
Interim report2022(Q2)2022 Interim report for the second quarter2021-11-24
Circular2022(WQ3)Seed Co International Limited (SCIL.bw) 2021 AGM Results2021-09-16
Circular2022(WQ2)Results announcement in respect of an election to receive either a Cash Dividend or a Scrip Dividend2021-09-02
Presentation2021(Q4)Seed Co International 2021 AGM Trading Update Presentation2021-08-26
Circular2021(W07)Third Notice - Reissued Dividend Currency Exchange Rate for Botswana register Shareholders2021-08-19
Circular2021(W05)Seed Co International Limited (SCIL.bw) Proposed Share Buy-Back Circular2021-08-12
Circular2021(W06)Seed Co International Limited (SCIL.bw) Notice of AGM2021-08-12
Circular2021(WQ2)SCIL: Scrip Dividend Circular2021-07-26
Annual report20212021 Annual report2021-07-15
Presentation20212021 Presentation2021-07-01
Abridged results20212021 Abridged results2021-06-30
Circular2022(W00)Abandonment of the Consolidation Transaction of SCL under SCIL and resumption of trading of SCL shares on the ZSE2021-06-16
Interim report2021(Q4)2021 Interim report for the fourth quarter2021-06-12
Circular2021(W04)Results of the Offer by SCIL to SCL shareholders and Notice of Drag Along2021-03-04
Circular2021(W01)Restoration of full fungibility between the VFEX and the BSE2021-02-26
Circular2021(W02)Further Update: Irrevocable & Unconditional Acceptances regarding the Offer by Seed Co Int. Ltd to Seed Co Ltd shareholders2021-02-25
Circular2021(W03)Securing of 78.08% Offer Acceptance by SCIL from SCL shareholders2021-02-02
Circular2021(W00)SCIL acquires a control block in SCL2021-01-27
Interim report2021(HY)2021 Interim report for the half year2020-12-15
Interim report2021(Q2)2021 Interim report for the second quarter2020-12-14
Circular2020(W00)2020 Circular2020-12-09
Annual report20202020 Annual report2020-07-23
Abridged results20202020 Abridged results2020-06-29
Interim report2020(Q4)2020 Interim report for the fourth quarter2020-06-17
Interim report2020(HY)2020 Interim report for the half year2019-11-26
Annual report20192019 Annual report2019-07-24
Abridged results20192019 Abridged results2019-06-13
Presentation2019(HY)2019 Presentation for the half year2019-03-14
Interim report2019(HY)2019 Interim report for the half year2018-12-05
Prospectus2018(HY)2018 Prospectus2018-10-09

All values in US$

 31 Mar 202231 Mar 202131 Mar 202031 Mar 201931 Mar 2018
Revenue88,500,00088,526,18770,123,71760,136,38064,380,146
Attributable PAT7,100,00010,875,5836,195,3373,778,0304,488,446
Shareholders funds96,200,00082,742,74271,982,77482,033,74180,206,658
Net interest bearing debt23,100,00023,307,47729,157,62611,158,98512,777,743
Cash on hand19,900,0009,821,47611,028,55724,478,03316,413,398
Interest bearing debt43,000,00033,128,95340,186,18335,637,01829,191,141
Net current assets52,824,67236,358,50432,663,33546,316,46438,329,298
Chairman David Edward Beaumont Long
Chief Executive Morgan Nzwere
Company Secretary Tineyi Chatiza
Transfer Secretary Corpserve Botswana (Pvt) Ltd (bw)
Morgan Nzwere (Group Chief Executive Officer)
John Matorofa (Group Chief Finance Director)
David Edward Beaumont Long (Group Chairman)
Pearson Gowero(Group Deputy Chairman)
Chance Kabaghe
Fermin Azanza
Frederick Savin
Patrick Spadin
Andrew Barron
Kushatha Moswela
Remina C D Chitengu
Philippus Rudolph De Wet
Michael S Ndoro
Regis Fournier

March 2022

Name Holding Percentage
VILMORIN & CIE 127,399,703 32.36%
SEED CO LIMITED 108,172,208 27.48%
OLD MUTUAL ZIMBABWE 35,562,392 9.03%
NATIONAL SOCIAL SECURITY AUTHORITY OF ZIMBABWE 24,985,838 6.35%
STANBIC NOMINEES 19,879,513 5.05%