Loader
Seed Co International Limited

Agricultural - Victoria Falls Stock Exchange

Profile
Seed Co International Limited is one of the leading certified seed companies authorized to market seed varieties developed by itself, government and other associated seed breeders in its markets. From years of intensive investment in R&D, the Company is involved in the breeding, multiplication and distribution of mainly hybrid seed varieties.
Registered address

Plot 70713, Unit 1, Phakalane, P.O. Box 47143, Gaborone, Botswana

Contact number

+267 3911830


ISIN

BW 000000 2005

Fiscal Year End

March

Chief Executive

Morgan Nzwere

Chairman

David E. B. Long

Founded

2000

Listed

2020

Half Year End
Full Year End
Provisional Full Year Results

Previous Year Release

28.10

US cents 0.00 / 0.00%

24.00 - 29.00

+56.11%

+0.18%

Wednesday, 10th August 2022

404.5 thousand

Year on Year (US$)

Wednesday, 10th August 2022  E.O.D.

Sales US cents -
Value US$ 0.00
Volume 0
Market cap US$ 110,615,040
Shares issued 393,647,830

Financial statements ratios and analysis

P/E ratio 9.86
Div. yield 3.45%
EPS 2.85
P/B ratio 1.34
EV / EBITDA 6.47

US$ 88.5 million

Revenue for Year Ending March 2022
Revenue
Net Income

19.08%

EBITDA Margin for Year Ending March 2022
EBITDA Margin

All values in US$

 31 Mar 202231 Mar 202131 Mar 202031 Mar 201931 Mar 2018
Revenue88,500,00088,526,18770,123,71760,136,38064,380,146
Attributable PAT7,100,00010,875,5836,195,3373,778,0304,488,446
Shareholders funds96,200,00082,742,74271,982,77482,033,74180,206,658
Net interest bearing debt23,100,00023,307,47729,157,62611,158,98512,777,743
Cash on hand19,900,0009,821,47611,028,55724,478,03316,413,398
Interest bearing debt43,000,00033,128,95340,186,18335,637,01829,191,141
Net current assets52,824,67236,358,50432,663,33546,316,46438,329,298
Chairman David E. B. Long
Chief Executive Morgan Nzwere
Company Secretary Tineyi Chatiza
Transfer Secretary Corpserve Registrars (Pvt) Ltd (zw)
Morgan Nzwere (Group Chief Executive Officer)
John Matorofa (Group Finance Director)
Samson Ruwisi
David Edward Beaumont Long (Non-Executive Chairman)
Pearson Gowero
RCD Chitengu
R De Wet
Michael Shongwe Ndoro
Chance Kabaghe
Fermin Azanza
Frédéric Savin
Patrick Spadin
Regis Fournier
Andrew Graeme Barron
Kushatha Moswela

February 2021

Name Holding Percentage
Seed CO Limited 104,124,874 43.18%
Vilmorin & B CIE C/O Stanbic Nominees 160063870001 72,098,086 29.17%
Stanbic Nominees (Private) Limited 28,505,504 11.53%
Old Mutual Life Ass Co Zim Ltd 27,357,246 11.07%
National Social Security Authority 18,483,177 7.48%
Mega Market (PVT) LTD 8,016,949 3.24%